Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, W Group Pte Ltd (hereafter referred to as "the company", “us” or “we”) collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your Personal Information (as defined below). We are committed to protecting your privacy. The company may share your Personal Information with partners and use it in a manner and for purposes which are consistent with this Privacy Policy and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore.

 

1.      Collection of Personal Information

a.      The company may collect, use, disclose, transfer and store any information you enter on our website or give us through various means, including telephone calls, emails, enquiries or bookings at our sales office, SMS, fax, post, and any platforms used by the Companies from time to time (hereafter collectively referred to as the "Platforms").

b.      The information which we collect includes information that can identify you (hereafter referred to as "Personal Data"), including, but not limited to, your name, contact numbers, postal or zip codes and email addresses, contact preferences, and your credit card information should you make a booking with us.

c.       You are not required to provide the Personal Information that we have requested, but if you choose not to provide the requested Personal Information, we may be prevented from providing certain products or services to you.

d.      For Personal Information Relating To Another Person when you make a reservation with us on behalf of a travel companion or another person, we will request for the Personal Information of that individual. You should obtain the consent of such other individuals prior to providing their Personal Information to us.

2.      How the Information will be Used

We will use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

a.      to provide you with the products and services you request;

b.      to provide you with travel confirmation and updates;

c.       to manage your account, including processing bills and providing trip notifications;

d.      to communicate with you in general;

e.      to respond to your questions and comments;

f.        to notify you about special offers and travel-related products and services that may be of interest to you;

g.      to resolve disputes, collect fees, or troubleshoot problems;

h.      to enforce our Terms and Conditions when you make a travel booking with us

i.        and as otherwise notified to you at the point of collection.

 

 

3.      With Whom the Company Share Personal Information

a.      We may share your Personal Information with third parties, some of whom may be located overseas, as a result, may require us to transfer your Personal Information overseas.

b.      Third Party Suppliers includes hotels, dive centres, boat operators who fulfil your travel reservations with us. Please note that these third party suppliers may require us to collect more information about you in order to facilitate the travel reservation which you have made through us.

c.       The additional information required will be collected from the customer solely through us.

4.      Opt-in and Opt-out Policy

a.      We offer you the ability to opt-in to or opt-out from receiving marketing messages in relation to our products and services by emailing us at admin@scubapeople.com

b.      While we respect your decision to opt out of receiving marketing information, you understand and accept that this may in some cases impact the availability of services and the quality of services that we may provide to you.

5.      How the Company Protects Personal Information

a.      We want you to feel confident about using our platforms and we are committed to protecting the Personal Information we collect.

b.      We have implemented reasonable administrative procedures to help protect the Personal Information you provide to us. For example, only authorised employees are permitted to access your Personal Information and they may do so only for for business purposes in the interest of the company.

6.      Changes to Privacy Policy

a.      We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contacting Us

If you have questions relating to your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy, you can email us at admin@scubapeople.com

Thank you for taking the time to understand our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1 September 2017.